Septic company directory

Find a Licensed Septic Company Near You

The Septic Guide lists 28,538 septic companies and licensed septic professionals in 45 states. 27,059 of them are matched to a state septic license or certification list published by the issuing agency (data as of October 2026).

Septic companies by state

Alabama: 49 listed Arizona: 212 listed Colorado: 30 listed Florida: 179 listed Georgia: 2013 listed Indiana: 29 listed Kansas: 9 listed Massachusetts: 32 listed Minnesota: 1256 listed New Jersey: 31 listed North Carolina: 4569 listed North Dakota: 393 listed Oklahoma: 280 listed Pennsylvania: 232 listed South Dakota: 469 listed Texas: 363 listed Connecticut: 1925 listed Missouri: 29 listed West Virginia: 961 listed Illinois: 977 listed New Mexico: 9 listed Arkansas: 1248 listed California: 1006 listed Delaware: 86 listed District of Columbia: 2 listed Iowa: 13 listed Kentucky: 18 listed Maryland: 1029 listed Michigan: 361 listed Mississippi: 447 listed New Hampshire: 1541 listed New York: 60 listed Ohio: 51 listed Oregon: 1253 listed Tennessee: 1648 listed Utah: 15 listed Virginia: 1701 listed Washington: 34 listed Wisconsin: 29 listed Nebraska: 456 listed South Carolina: 1487 listed Idaho: 1148 listed Nevada: 15 listed Louisiana: 348 listed Rhode Island: 495 listed
Fewer listingsMore listingsNone yet
StateListedLicensed
North Carolina4,5694,519
Georgia2,0131,983
Connecticut1,9251,903
Virginia1,7011,688
Tennessee1,6481,610
New Hampshire1,5411,541
South Carolina1,4871,468
Minnesota1,2561,253
Oregon1,2531,230
Arkansas1,2481,240
Idaho1,1481,138
Maryland1,0291,012
California1,006938
Illinois977943
West Virginia961961
Rhode Island495485
South Dakota469469
Nebraska456448
Mississippi447439
North Dakota393393
Texas363158
Michigan361338
Louisiana348333
Oklahoma280257
Pennsylvania2320
Arizona212196
Florida17927
Delaware8684
New York601
Ohio512
Alabama492
Washington340
Massachusetts320
New Jersey310
Colorado300
Indiana290
Missouri290
Wisconsin290
Kentucky180
Nevada150
Utah150
Iowa130
Kansas90
New Mexico90
District of Columbia20

How listings are verified

The Septic Guide builds each state's directory from the septic license and certification lists that state agencies publish, such as the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, the North Carolina Onsite Wastewater Contractors & Inspectors Certification Board and the Georgia Department of Public Health. A listing is marked licensed only when the person or business appears on that agency's list; the badge names the list. Services come from each business's own website or from the license type (a pumper license, for example).

Not every state licenses septic contractors: in 12 states counties or towns do it. See septic licensing by state and how we verify licenses.

Common questions

How do I find a licensed septic company near me?

Search your city, county or ZIP code above, or pick your state. The Septic Guide lists 28,538 septic companies and licensed septic professionals in 45 states. 27,059 of them are matched to a state septic license or certification list published by the issuing agency (data as of October 2026). Each license badge links to the agency's lookup so you can confirm it.

What does "licensed" mean in this directory?

A listing is marked licensed when the business or person appears on a state agency's published septic license or certification list. The badge names the agency and the license type. It is not a review of the work.

Why are some listings missing a phone number?

Some states publish only names and towns for license holders. Those listings stay in the directory because the license is verified; we add phone numbers as we match them to business records.